Unrefined Shea Butter

$8.95

Try our soft and creamy unrefined shea butter by the pound.

Shea Butter
(Butyrospermum Parkii Seed Butter)
UnRefined

Shea Butter has been obtained from the seed of the Shea Tree (Butyrospermum Parkii) common to west Africa. From these seeds a soft, pliant “butter“ is expeller pressed without use of solvents, making a lipid suitable for soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. Shea Butter is renowned for is skin softening and moisture retaining ability. It melts at skin temperatures making it ideal for lip and body balms as well as bar soaps and lotions.
Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% Balms: 5-100% Bar Soaps: 3-6% Conditioners: 2-5%

Add to Cart:

  • Model: unrefindshea
  • 99 Units in Stock


This product was added to our catalog on Monday 17 March, 2008.

Customers who bought this product also purchased...