Refined Mango Butter

$10.95

Mango Butter>br> (Mangifera Indica Seed Butter) - Refined

Mango Butter has been obtained from the fruit seed of the Mango Tree (Mangifera Indica) grown in the sub-tropics. From its seed a firm “butter“ is rendered, suitable for soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and pharmaceuticals. Mango Butter exhibits excellent moisturizing for lotions and good lubricity on skin. It melts at skin temperatures making it ideal for sticks, balms and suppositories. It also counters the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers.

Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% Balms: 5-100% Bar Soaps: 3-6% Conditioners: 2-5%

Add to Cart:

  • Model: refinedmango
  • 100 Units in Stock


This product was added to our catalog on Monday 17 March, 2008.